U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR628 microRNA 628 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 693213, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR628provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 628provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32884
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283891 miRBase:MI0003642; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32884
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN628; mir-628; hsa-mir-628
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR628 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
15q21.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 15 NC_000015.10 (55372940..55373034, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 15 NC_060939.1 (53176121..53176215, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 15 NC_000015.9 (55665138..55665232, complement)

Chromosome 15 - NC_000015.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 9441 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 9442 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 9443 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 9444 Neighboring gene PIGB opposite strand 1 Neighboring gene phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis class B Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr15:55644998-55645641 Neighboring gene DNAAF4-CCPG1 readthrough (NMD candidate) Neighboring gene cell cycle progression 1 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr15:55674784-55674963 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 6559 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 9445 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 9446 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 9447 Neighboring gene piercer of microtubule wall 2 Neighboring gene dynein axonemal assembly factor 4 Neighboring gene thioesterase superfamily member 4 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030358.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC018926
    Related
    ENST00000385229.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000015.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    55372940..55373034 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060939.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    53176121..53176215 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)