U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR215 microRNA 215 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 406997, updated on 17-Dec-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR215provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 215provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31592
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207590 MIM:610943; miRBase:MI0000291; AllianceGenome:HGNC:31592
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN215; mir-215; miRNA215
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR215 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q41
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (220117853..220117962, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (219357127..219357236, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (220291195..220291304, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_4904 Neighboring gene 3'(2'), 5'-bisphosphate nucleotidase 1 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 2553 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 2554 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 1822 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 1823 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr1:220267703-220268202 Neighboring gene isoleucyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373475 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_4917 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904515 Neighboring gene microRNA 194-1 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA U13

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029628.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC103590
    Related
    ENST00000384858.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    220117853..220117962 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    219357127..219357236 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)