U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR3146 microRNA 3146 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100422967, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR3146provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 3146provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:38368
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000265932 miRBase:MI0014172; AllianceGenome:HGNC:38368
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
mir-3146
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR3146 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p21.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 7 NC_000007.14 (19705358..19705436, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 7 NC_060931.1 (19839828..19839906, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (19744981..19745059, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375179 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak6420 silencer Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_98149 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:19461410-19461934 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375180 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:19728484-19728984 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:19731604-19732104 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:19747784-19748388 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:19748389-19748991 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986774 Neighboring gene RNA polymerase I subunit F Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 196 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379720

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-Wide Association Study of Intracranial Aneurysm Identifies a New Association on Chromosome 7.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_036101.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004940
    Related
    ENST00000580367.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    19705358..19705436 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060931.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    19839828..19839906 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)