U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1236 microRNA 1236 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302242, updated on 20-Nov-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR1236provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1236provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33925
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284446 miRBase:MI0006326; AllianceGenome:HGNC:33925
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN1236; hsa-mir-1236
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1236 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
6p21.33
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 6 NC_000006.12 (31956839..31956940, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 6 NC_060930.1 (31810044..31810145, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 6 NC_000006.11 (31924616..31924717, complement)

Chromosome 6 - NC_000006.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene complement C2 Neighboring gene C2 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:31915103-31915602 Neighboring gene complement factor B Neighboring gene negative elongation factor complex member E Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr6:31929542-31930741 Neighboring gene SKI2 subunit of superkiller complex Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr6:31939702-31940412 Neighboring gene serine/threonine kinase 19 Neighboring gene decapping exoribonuclease

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Identification of 23 new prostate cancer susceptibility loci using the iCOGS custom genotyping array.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031601.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL645922
    Related
    ENST00000408340.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000006.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    31956839..31956940 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

Genomic

  1. NT_167245.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Range
    3204614..3204715 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

Genomic

  1. NT_167247.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

    Range
    3298875..3298976 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

Genomic

  1. NT_167248.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Range
    3212809..3212910 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

Genomic

  1. NT_167249.2 Reference GRCh38.p14 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

    Range
    3258028..3258129 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060930.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    31810044..31810145 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)