U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1261 microRNA 1261 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100302228, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR1261provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1261provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:35327
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000221586 miRBase:MI0006396; AllianceGenome:HGNC:35327
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN1261; hsa-mir-1261
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1261 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q14.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 11 NC_000011.10 (90869121..90869202, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 11 NC_060935.1 (90790370..90790451, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (90602289..90602370, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene DISC1 fusion partner 1 Neighboring gene tubulin alpha pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:90138436-90139016 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:90139017-90139595 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 15479 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:90171133-90171860 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:90318470-90318971 Neighboring gene microRNA 4490 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 5387 Neighboring gene NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:90470663-90471164 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr11:90508083-90508821 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr11:90836591-90836792 Neighboring gene oxysterol binding protein like 9 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene oxysterol binding protein like 9 pseudogene 3 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2748

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genomic association analysis identifies multiple loci influencing antihypertensive response to an angiotensin II receptor blocker.
EBI GWAS Catalog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_031663.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP002782
    Related
    ENST00000408659.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    90869121..90869202 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060935.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    90790370..90790451 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)