U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR1224 microRNA 1224 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 100187716, updated on 12-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR1224provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 1224provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33923
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000221120 MIM:611620; miRBase:MI0003764; AllianceGenome:HGNC:33923
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN1224; mir-1224
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR1224 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q27.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 3 NC_000003.12 (184241405..184241489)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 3 NC_060927.1 (187050689..187050773)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (183959193..183959277)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 20903 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 14957 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 464 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr3:183900972-183901486 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr3:183902780-183903494 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 20904 Neighboring gene adaptor related protein complex 2 subunit mu 1 Neighboring gene MED14-independent group 3 enhancer GRCh37_chr3:183908066-183909265 Neighboring gene ATP binding cassette subfamily F member 3 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 14958 Neighboring gene von Willebrand factor A domain containing 5B2 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 15257 Neighboring gene EEF1AKMT4-ECE2 readthrough Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr3:183965331-183966074 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr3:183966075-183966818 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 20905 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 20906 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 20907 Neighboring gene EEF1A lysine methyltransferase 4 Neighboring gene ALG3 alpha-1,3- mannosyltransferase

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030410.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC061705
    Related
    ENST00000408193.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    184241405..184241489
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060927.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    187050689..187050773
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)