U.S. flag
[…] E.g., Taylor v Commonwealth, 1995 WL 808189 (Va. Ct. App. 1995) (unpublished opinion refers to corroboration "by an independent DNA expert appointed by the trial court on defendant's motion"). Other opinions refer to independent experts without indicating the manner of their appointment. E.g., Williams v State, 265 Ga. 351, 455 S.E. 2d 836 (1995) (observing that "an independent geneticist concurred with the DNA findings").

12

Statutes applicable to criminal cases include 11 Del. Code § 3515; Ind. Code § 37-4-13; 15 La. Stat. Ann. § 441.1; 10 Md. Code Ann. § 915; Minn. Stat. § 634.25; Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-117 (1993 Supp.); Va. Stat. § 19.2-270.5; NRC 1992, p 141-142. The Tennessee statute, for example, provides that "in any civil or criminal trial, hearing or proceeding, the results of DNA analysis ... are admissible in evidence without antecedent expert testimony that DNA analysis provides a trustworthy and reliable method of identifying characteristics in an individual's genetic material upon a showing that the offered testimony meets the standards of admissibility set forth in the Tennessee Rules of Evidence" (Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-117[b][1]).