NCBI Bookshelf. A service of the National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health.
[…] In hindsight, the agency would have been better off developing a secondary definition of intended use specifically for use in the context of determining SE. In an attempt to define intended use in the 510(k) context, we believe that it may be helpful to initially focus on “indications for use,” a primary determinant of intended use that is relatively well understood.
Like intended use, the words indications for use are not defined in the context of 510(k), however, these words are defined in the context of PMA. According to the PMA procedural regulation, specifically 21 CFR 814.20(b)(3)(i), “indications for use” is a “general description of the dis ease or condition the device will diagnose, treat, prevent, cure, or mitigate, including a description of the patient population for which the device is intended.” This definition encompasses many indications-for-use statements appearing in labeling for class I and II devices, but overlooks the fact that not all devices require a level of detail in their indications-for-use statements that specifies diseases or conditions, or identifies a patient